The contents of this page was last changed on: June 18, 2018.

1. Introduction

Steenks Service processes the personal data of visitors and users of its website. We do that to provide the visitors and users of our website the best possible service.

By sharing the contents of our privacy and cookie policy with you (read more informatie about cookies here) we aim to provide maximum transparency in the different types of personal data that we process, the purposes for which we process personal data and the rights of visitors and users of our website regarding the personal data we process.

Steenks Service processes personal data fully automatically in accordance with the requirements laid down by the law in this regard (GDPR: General Data Protection Regulation). We may amend our privacy and cookie policy if there is a legal or other urgent reason to do so. We therefore recommended you to consult our privacy and cookie policy on a regular basis.

2. Who is Steenks Service?

Steenks Service B.V. is specialized in machines for horticulture and industry. These are for example machines for crop treatment, but also cleaning machines and logistics tools. Steenks Service offers both new and used machines for sale. Machines can also be hired or leased. Thanks to our in-house technical service, we can also easily overhaul and maintain these machines. Steenks Service (registered at the Chamber of Commerce under number 27290116) is established at the address Jan van de Laarweg 1 (2678 LH), De Lier. If you have any questions, comments or requests regarding our privacy and cookie policy, you can send us a message to the following email address at any time: info@steenks-service.com. Please use the following number if you prefer to contact us by telephone: +31 (0)174 – 510 266.

3. What personal data does Steenks Service process?

We process the following categories of personal data in order to provide you as a visitor or user of our website with the best and fastest service.

Category “direct personal data”

  • first name
  • surname
  • company name
  • telephone number
  • email address
  • • other personal data that you have actively submitted to us through correspondence

Category “indirect personal data”

  • IP address
  • session ID
  • data about your activities on our website/li>
  • device type (computer, tablet, smartphone etc.)
  • internet browser
  • operating system

4. Privileged or sensitive personal data

We have no intention whatsoever of collecting personal data about visitors and users of our website who are under 16 years of age. We only do this with the explicit consent of one or both parents or a guardian. As we are unable to check whether a visitor is older than 16 years, we recommend parents or guardians to engage with the online activities of their children.

After all, such engagement can prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal data belonging to a minor without parental consent, then contact us via the following email address: info@steenks-service.com. . We will remove the collected information at your first request.

5. Why does Steenks Service process the aforementioned personal data?

  • to analyze the usage of our website (to improve user-friendliness)
  • to contact you as a customer, potential customer or relation (to enable us to carry out our services)
  • to keep you as a customer, potential customer or relation informed (to inform you regarding changes in our business operations, regarding changes in the services and products we deliver or regarding relevant developments in our profession that apply specifically to you; whether or not motivated by innovations, legal obligations and similar)

6. How long does Steenks Service store personal data?

In general, Steenks Service does not store your personal data for longer than is necessary to achieve the objectives for which we collected your personal data in the first place. That is, unless there is a legal or other urgent obligation to do so. We use the following specific storage periods for the personal data we process.

CategoryStorage period
Direct personal dataFor an indefinite period, or shorter if required by rules and regulations
Indirect personal dataFor an indefinite period, or shorter if required by rules and regulations

7. Sharing personal data

Steenks Service will by no means sell your personal data to third parties and provides it only if this is necessary for the execution of an agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. Steenks Service may engage organizations that act as service provider to implement the execution of an agreement with you.

We conclude processor agreements with organizations that process personal data at our request to ensure that they can guarantee at least the same level of security and confidentiality for your personal data as does Steenks Service. These organizations should therefore not be considered to be “third party recipients”, but as processors. For you as a customer, potential customer or relation of Steenks Service, we remain responsible for processing by our service providers.

We now share your personal data with the following specific organizations as a consequence of the fact that we use the products and services they deliver.

Processing for carrying out our services

  • All parties that are involved with the establishment of your purchase at Steenks Service. Consider for example the logistics service provider that delivers your purchase, or the leasing company that assists you with financing your purchase.

Processing for carrying out an analysis and for improving our services

  • Web hosting supplier: automatically receives data that you as a visitor or user of the Steenks Service website leave behind on the web server(s) being used, e.g. by navigating in our website or contacting us using web forms or by email.
  • Analytical software supplier: automatically receives data that you as a visitor or user of the Steenks Service website leave behind on the web server(s) in use due to the fact that Steenks Service uses the analytical software that the supplier has made available.
  • Marketing software supplier: automatically receives data that you as a visitor or user of the Steenks Service website leave behind on the web server(s) in use, e.g. by navigating in our website.
  • Online marketing partner: receives data regarding your visit to our website and regarding your contact moments via our website.

8. Automated decision-making

Steenks Service does not take any decisions using automated decision-making that can have (significant) consequences for individuals. In this case, this concerns decisions taken by computer programs or systems, without human intervention being necessary (as an illustration, a Steenks Service employee).

9. Consultation, amendment or erasure of personal data

As a customer, potential customer or relation of Steenks Service, you are entitled to consult, correct or remove your personal data. You are also entitled to withdraw any consent you have given Steenks Service for processing your personal data, to make an objection to the processing of your personal data by Steenks Service and you are also entitled to data portability.

Data portability means that you can request us to have your personal data sent to you or to another entity (organization specified by you). For example, the transfer of data using digital .XLSX files (Microsoft Excel).

You can send your request for consultation, correction, erasure and data portability of your personal data, or your request for withdrawal of your consent, or your objection to the processing of your personal data to the following email address: info@steenks-service.com.

To be sure that it is you who has submitted a request regarding personal data, we ask you to send a copy of your identity document with the request. In this copy, blot out your passport photograph, MRZ (Machine Readable Zone , the series of numbers at the bottom of the passport), the passport number and Citizen Service Number. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but at least within four weeks.

We make every effort to respect your right to privacy. If you are of the opinion that we do not act in accordance with the privacy legislation, then we would naturally like to hear from you. We would moreover point out to you that if desired, you have the possibility of submitting a complaint with the national supervisory authority (Dutch Data Protection Authority): https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons.

10. Links

The Steenks Service website provides various links to external websites. Steenks Service is not responsible for how these external websites process personal data. If you would like to gather more information about this, then consult the privacy policy of the relevant organization.

11. Cookies (or similar techniques) used by Steenks Service

Our website uses two types of cookies. A cookie is really simply a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you visit our website. The cookies we use are essential for the technical operation of our website and for your ease of use. We use the following types of cookies.

Analytical cookies; these cookies do not store any personal data and therefore they do not infringe your privacy. We only use analytical cookies to analyze visitor traffic on our website. We can use the insights we obtain from analyzing visitor traffic for improving the user-friendliness of our website for you.

CookieGoalStorage period
_gat_[property-id]This is used to reduce the number of server requests1 minute
_gidThis is used to differentiate between users24 hours
_gaThis is used to differentiate between usersFor an indefinite period, or shorter if required by rules and regulations

Functional cookies; this type of cookie is used to store only indirect personal data. Individually, this data does not result in an infringement of your privacy. An example of indirect personal data that we write to a cookie is the PrivacyCookieNotice. The PrivacyCookieNotice enables us to remember during your visit to our website whether or not you have closed our cookie message. If we do not remember your choice, then the cookie message would be displayed on each page of our website.

CookieGoalStorage period
PrivacyCookieNoticeWe use this to store the acceptance of the privacy and cookie policy26 months

If you do not want your Internet browser to store any cookies (or just to a limited extent), then you can configure your Internet browser accordingly. You can also delete all historic information stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone via the settings of the Internet browser you use.

We provide a list below of the most popular types of Internet browser. If you activate the link belonging to the Internet browser that you use, then we will redirect you to a web page where you can adjust the settings of your web browser and where you can delete cookies.

12. How Steenks Service secures your personal data

Steenks Service takes the protection of your personal data seriously, and for this reason we take appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unlawful changes. If you are under the impression that we do not properly protect your data, or you have indications of misuse, then please contact us as soon as possible using the email address: info@steenks-service.com.

To give you an impression of the measures we take to protect your personal data, we specify the measures we have taken below.

  • the Steenks Service web server contains security software (including a firewall)
  • data transfer with the Steenks Service web server is always done via an Internet connection secured in accordance with the TLS protocol (for this, note the indication “https” and the green-colored padlock in your address bar)
  • we apply DKIM, SPF and DMARC (three Internet standards) to prevent you from receiving emails in our name that could contain viruses, that could be considered as spam or that are intended for obtaining your personal (login) data
  • DNSSEC is extra security (supplementary to DNS) used by Steenks Service for the benefit of converting a domain name to the linked IP address (during the conversion, we apply a digital signature that prevents you from being diverted to an incorrect IP address)